Effective from 12 March 2019

INTRODUCTION

Based in the United Kingdom, Binary Forge Solutions Ltd. is a world leader in the design and development of connected solutions. Binary Forge Solutions Ltd. is committed to ensuring your privacy and personal information is protected; it is the data controller of your personal information and is responsible for complying with data protection laws.

This Privacy Statement describes how we process (collect, use and share) personal information. By providing your personal information, you acknowledge that we may process it as set out in this policy.

The following topics are presented in this Privacy Statement:

  • Collecting personal information
  • Collecting other information
  • Using and retaining personal information
  • Protecting personal information
  • Your rights to access personal information
  • Changes to this privacy statement
  • Contact us

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Binary Forge Solutions Ltd. has a legitimate interest to process personal data relating to decision makers, budget holders, event participants and other interest groups.

The collection and use of information from a number of sources is essential to our company's ability to provide our services.

We collect information that identifies you or could reasonably be used to identify you as an individual, which we refer to here as Personal Data. The personal data that we may collect includes company contact details, such as name, job title, postal address, telephone numbers email addresses, and financial and transaction data, such as credit or debit card numbers used in relation to our services.

We will only use information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with GDPR.

In addition, the privacy statement will also be included within each email sent by Binary Forge Solutions Ltd. employees as well as being linked on the Binary Forge Solutions Ltd. website.

We also collect information from data provided by you as a delegate or participant attending any Binary Forge Solutions Ltd. event (or by someone acting on your behalf).

We will collect personal data from you when you register interest on our booth at a tradeshow event or conference, or directly from the Binary Forge Solutions Ltd. website, via an online form when you download any registration content or obtain a quotation request.

By filling in an online form on the Binary Forge Solutions Ltd. website, you will consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement and if opted in, agree to receive marketing updates on behalf of Binary Forge Solutions Ltd.

We will collect personal data received directly from related individuals by email, telephone call or by business card at networking events, conferences or from third parties acting on behalf of the individuals and supplier invoices.

Data is also gathered from publicly available sources; corporate social media, related business platforms, e-newsletter respondents and posted job vacancies.

HOW WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

The personal data we collect is stored in various internal databases, including our CRM databases. These systems are all owned, controlled and hosted by Binary Forge Solutions Ltd.

We hold personal data only for as long as there is legitimate reason to hold the data, or for as long as is necessary thereafter for legislative purposes.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

We use personal data to:

  • Email or contact you about similar products or services we think may be of interest to you
  • Send you marketing communications via the post and via electronic means such as e-newsletters and email correspondence.
  • Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • Respond to your enquiries and provide customer support.
  • Process your orders, and to issue your invoices by post or emails and to collect payments and to make payments to suppliers where applicable.
  • Notify you about changes to our services.
  • Improve and modify our services.

DATA DISCLOSURE

The data we gather about you will never be sold on to a third party.

In certain circumstances, we may need to disclose your data to the appropriate third parties if required to do so by law or an authorised government body.

MARKETING

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. The products and services will always relate to products and services of binaryforge.io

If you sign up for the marketing communication, your transactional and usage data in addition will be analysed by Binary Forge Solutions Ltd. to tailor commercial communication specifically to your preferences.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing, and you may opt out at a later date.

If you no longer wish to be contacted, for marketing purposes, please click here to unsubscribe.

Legitimate Interest

The GDPR states, ‘the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes may be regarded as carried out for a legitimate interest’.

We process your personal data for our legitimate business interests. e.g. direct marketing, modifying or improving our services. Click here to learn more about ‘legitimate interest’.

You have the right to object to this processing if you wish and if you wish to do so please click here.

SECURITY

The security of your data is important to us. We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures designed to protect the personal data under our control, both on or off-line from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

Off-line, all of our personal data is restricted in our offices. Only employees of Binary Forge Solutions Ltd. are granted access to such information. Please remember, however, that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.

There are exceptions where, for those opted in to receive marketing updates, we upload email addresses to our third-party marketing email automation platform for email marketing.

These service providers are provided only with the personal data that they need to perform their services and are not permitted to use or disclose your personal data for other purposes without your prior authorisation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of some or all of the personal data we hold, please email Binary Forge Solutions Ltd. here or write to the following address: GDPR officer, Binary Forge Solutions Ltd., 6-8 Bond Terrace, Wakefield, UK, WF1 2HW

In certain circumstances we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove data that is inaccurate.

However, the data will be retained, and processed, for suppression purposes i.e. to ensure that it cannot be added to the database again or to ensure we are fulfilling all legislative and contractual requirements.

COMPLAINTS

Individuals have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if they believe there is a problem with the way their data is being used.

Follow the link to contact ICO CONCERNS

DISCLOSURES REQUIRED BY LAW

Your personal information will be disclosed where we are obliged by law to do so. We may also disclose your personal information where we are allowed by law to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of others and for the detection and prevention of crimes, such as fraud.

COOKIES

We use cookies to help make is easier for you to access our website.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

Most websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. Cookies are also used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors on the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your computer. You may prevent us from storing a cookie on your computer by setting your browser so that it will not accept cookies.

OTHER WEBSITES

Binary Forge Solutions Ltd.'s website may contain links to other sites. When you choose to visit those sites, we cannot assume responsibility for any other site's content or information handling practices. We encourage you to review each site's privacy policy prior to entering into transactions with the third party-linked site.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. We encourage you to check this privacy policy from time to time for any updates or changes to the privacy policy. If we would like to use your previously collected personal data for different purposes than those we notified you about at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

This policy was last updated on 12 March 2019.

PRIVACY SUPPORT

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by emailing privacy@binaryforge.io

Or write to us at:
GDPR Officer, Binary Forge Solutions Ltd., 6-8 Bond Terrace, Wakefield, UK, WF1 2HW